Close

Privacy Policies & Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how photoschools4u.com and Galactic Publishers Limited uses and protects any information that you give photoschools4u.com and Galactic Publishers Limited when you use this website.

photoschools4u.com and Galactic Publishers Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

photoschools4u.com and Galactic Publishers Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2017.

booking courses & payments

Please note that you do not need to create an account to book a course on our website.

in any event, we will only ask for details such as your name, email address and telephone number.

Booking a course is straightforward, secure and only requires a short telephone call.

If you decide to pay by card, these can be processed securely by you using PayPal. Alternatively, you can pay in our studio via a card machine. You can also make a payment by bank transfer.

During and after the transaction we do not store your bank account details or credit card numbers.

As our customer you do not need to worry that any of your financial information could be exposed online or in public. If you have any questions please email us at info@photoschools4u.com or call our office on 020 3195 7730.

information that we may collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your first and last name.
  • Contact information including your telephone number and email address.
  • Demographic information such as your address, postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to our marketing and customer surveys and/or offers.
  • Course testimonials and customers feedback.
  • Photographs of course attendees and photographs taken by course attendees.

Please note that we do not collect or store your bank account details or credit card numbers.

how we use your information

We require this information to understand your needs and to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our courses, websites, products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new courses, products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided,
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. 
  • We may contact you by email, phone or mail. 
  • We may use this information to customise our website according to your interests.
security & cookies

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information that we collect from you.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

security & cookies continued…

photoschools4u.com and Galactic Publishers Limited do not act as an affiliate to any outside companies. Whilst we use cookies in various parts of our website to help analyse web traffic or improve its functionality, cookies received with any banners and text link ads are collected by us alone and we do not use information from your use of any cookies.

One of Google’s goals is to give users meaningful choices to protect their privacy. Some of their most popular tools that help you control your information can be found at: http://www.google.com/privacy/tools.html

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of this website.

links and control of information

Our website contains links to other websites. Apart from our own websites please note that once you have used any external links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other external websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting external sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

  • You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  • Whenever you are asked to give us details or complete a form on our website, you can also indicate in message box that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@photoschools4u.com
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at info [at] dslrphotographycourses [dot] com .
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.